Call of Duty Statistics (2026) – Active Players Data

Call of Duty is the best-selling FPS game in the gaming industry, with over 500 million copies sold worldwide. Across all devices, 100 million active players play COD monthly. 

Launched in 2003, Call of Duty is still ruling the FPS category. Its mobile app has the most number of players, with 42.1 million every month, and 55% of players are male.

We have compiled some interesting facts and data on Call of Duty. Read on to find player distribution across devices, revenue, and other statistics. 

Call of Duty Player Count 2026: Key Statistics

  • Call of Duty has over 100 million active monthly players across all devices. 
  • COD Mobile app accounts for 42.1 million players. 
  • The game is best-selling in the First-Person Shooter gaming category. 
  • Activision sold over 500 million copies of the game and grossed $37 billion in net bookings. 
  • Steam recorded 491,670 concurrent COD players in November 2022, which is an all-time record. 
  • Players aged between 20 and 39 years account for a total of 58% of the player base across all devices. 
  • Over 55% of COD players are male, and 45% of them are female. 

About Call of Duty

DeveloperInfinity Ward (Original), Treyarch, and Sledgehammer Games
PublisherActivision Blizzard
Initial Release DateOctober 29, 2003
GenreFPS (first-person shooter), Battle Royale
Game Mode Single and Multiplayer
Supported PlatformsPC, PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo, Android and iOS
Average Monthly Players100 million (all devices) 
Mobile App Active Players42.1 million MAUs (iOS and Android)
All-time Peak Players491,670 (Steam)
Popularity4th Best-selling Video game franchise, 1st in FPS series
Lifetime Net Bookings$37 billion across all versions
Units Sold (Lifetime)500 million
Awards (Best Ones)BAFTA Game Awards (6 times), The Game Awards (2 times), and Golden Reel Awards (4 times)

How Many People Play Call Of Duty?

Call of Duty has an active player base of 100 million that plays the game across all platforms. 

Over 42.1 million players play COD Mobile every month, with iOS accounting for 34.2 million players. 

Call of Duty Players Over the Years

Currently, Call of Duty averages 100 million players monthly across all devices and games. After the launch of COD: Modern Warfare 3, players started peaking in 2011-12. There were 40 million monthly active users. 

During the COVID-19 pandemic and the launch of COD Mobile, players skyrocketed, and the game recorded an all-time high of 150 million monthly active users. 

Call of Duty Monthly Active Players

After the pandemic (2023-2026), the number of players fluctuated between 90 million and 100 million across all devices. 

The following table shows the number of players over the years:

YearEstimated Monthly Active Players Major Title Releases
201140 millionModern Warfare 3
201250 millionBlack Ops II
201870 millionBlack Ops 4
2019100 millionCOD Mobile
2020150 millionWarzone 1
2021127 millionVanguard
2022111 millionWarzone 2.0
202390 millionModern Warfare III
2024100 millionBlack Ops 6
202590 millionBlack Ops 7
2026100 millionModern Warfare 4

Source: Ayzenberg, Statista

How Many People Play Call of Duty Daily?

Call of Duty doesn’t reveal its daily player data across its devices. However, according to third-party estimates, over 10 million to 15 million players actively play daily across all available devices. 

Console devices account for 3 million to 5 million daily players. Its Mobile app accounts for the highest, 7.6 million to 12.3 million players (currently 9.1 million). 

PC (Steam) accounts for only 600K to 700K players. Despite such low player activity, COD is one of the best-selling games on Steam. 

Source: Activeplayer.io, Gameshub, SteamDB

Call of Duty PC Active Players

As of writing, 17,568 players are actively playing COD on PC. In the last 24 hours, 41,386 have played the game on PC. 

According to SteamDB, all-time players peaked in November 2022 when 491,670 concurrent players were actively playing on PC. 

Here are all the COD stats on PC devices:

Current Active Players17,568
24-Hour Peak 41,386
Last-Month Peak45,348
All-Time Peak491,670 (November 2022)

Note: The active players and 24-hour peak data fluctuate daily. This information is as of October 9, 2026. 

Call of Duty Mobile Active Players

As of August 2026, over 42.1 million players play COD Mobile every month. Google Play Store accounts for 7.9 million players, and 34.2 million players use iPhones to play COD. 

On average, 9.1 million players play Call of Duty daily on Android and iOS devices combined. 

Call of Duty Mobile Active Players

The following table shows average monthly players by device: 

Month YearAndroid PlayersiOS Players
August 20267.9 million34.2 million
July 20265.3 million23.2 million
June 20268.4 million36.6 million
May 20269.2 million40.2 million
April 20268.9 million38.6 million
March 20267.7 million33.3 million
February 20267.6 million33.1 million
January 20267.7 million33.5 million
December 202510.3 million44.6 million
November 20258.7 million37.9 million
October 20258.6 million37.2 million
September 20259.0 million39.2 million

Source: Activeplayer.io

COD Players Distribution by Devices

According to testimony during the FTC vs Microsoft evidentiary hearing on June 28, 2023, Activision’s CEO Robert Bobby Kotick said 51% of players use mobile devices to play COD. 

COD Players Distribution by Devices

25% of players prefer PC to play, while the rest use a console to play COD games. 

DevicesShare of COD Players
Mobile51%
PC25%
PlayStation16%
Xbox8%

Source: IGN

Call of Duty Demographics

The most common age group that plays COD is between 21 and 35 years. 55% of the player base is male, and the average age of a player is 27 years. 

Call of Duty Players by Age

There is no legitimate data available on COD players’ distribution by age. But according to a survey by Statista, 29% of FPS players are aged between 20 and 29 years. Players aged between 30 and 39 years also share the common ground with 29%. 

Call of Duty Players by Age

Here is the players’ distribution by age (FPS games):

AgeShare of Players
18-19 years5%
20-29 years29%
30-39 years29%
40-49 years22%
50-59 years11%
60+ years4%

Wavy (Jason Medina) is the youngest esports player at just 18 years old. Among the oldest, the player named Classic (Nicholas DiCostanzo) is a registered esports player at 31 years old. 

Source: Statista, COD Esports Fandom

Call of Duty Players by Gender

According to MIDiA research on COD, around 45% of COD players are female, and 55% of them are male.

Call of Duty Players by Gender

Here is the gender distribution of COD players:

GenderShare of COD Players
Male55%
Female45%

In the United States, only 33% of FPS gamers are female, which is a new low in recent years. 

Source: MIDiA, Statista

Call of Duty Players by Region

According to a report by Player Counter, around 28% of players are from the United States. 9% of players are from the United Kingdom. 

Call of Duty Players by Region

The following table shows player interest share in COD by country:

Country Share of Players
United States28%
United Kingdom9%
Germany7%
France6%
Canada5%
Brazil5%
Australia4%
Mexico3%
Spain 3%
Italy3%
Others27%

Source: Icon Era

Call of Duty Revenue Statistics

COD recorded a lifetime revenue (gross bookings) of $37 billion in 2025. In 2024, it was $35 billion in lifetime revenue. That means they collected $2 billion in 2025. 

Call of Duty Revenue By Year

Activision or Microsoft doesn’t release its revenue from the game specifically year-by-year. Before the acquisition, Activision was releasing its data. But here are the latest estimates from TweakTown on its lifetime revenue: 

YearLifetime Revenue Milestone
2025$37 billion
2024$35 billion
2023$32 billion
2022$31 billion
2021$30 billion
2020$27 billion

Call of Duty franchise has sold over 500 million copies across all of its games. With this milestone, the franchise recorded its name in Guinness World Records and became the “Best-Selling First-Person Shooter” series in the gaming world. 

Minecraft sold over 425 million copies, which is right behind the COD franchise. 

COD Black Ops 6 is the highest-grossing title in the series ever. Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella said it was the biggest release ever, with record day-one players and the highest Game Pass adds on launch day. The game’s unit sales also rose by 60% YoY on Steam and PlayStation. 

Source: TweakTown, Guinness World Records, Twitter (X)

Call of Duty Mobile In-App Revenue (IAP)

COD Mobile generated approximately $1.8 billion in lifetime revenue from in-app purchases since its launch in 2019. 

In 2025, COD Mobile generated $250 million in revenue, a $12 million dip from $262 million in 2024. In May 2026 alone, it generated $16.93 million in revenue. 

Here is the latest month-by-month IAP revenue data for COD Mobile: 

MonthIn-App Purchase Revenue
May 2026$16.93 million
March 2026$19.8 million
February 2026$21.4 million
January 2026$18.9 million
December 2025$28.5 million
November 2025$21 million
October 2025$20.2 million
September 2025$18.5 million
August 2025$22.3 million
July 2025$19.7 million
June 2025$18.8 million
May 2025$20.1 million
April 2025$17.9 million

The average COD Mobile’s cumulative RPD (revenue per download) is $4.43. Japan ranks first in average RPD with $23.86, while Switzerland ranks second with $11.87 RPD. 

Source: Statista, Quantumrun, Statista2

Call of Duty Esports (Top Players, Viewership & Prize Pool)

The 2025 World Series of Warzone Global Final featured 150 players competing for a $1 million prize pool, with $300,000 awarded to the winning trio. The 2026 Call of Duty: Warzone Resurgence Series announced a total prize pool of $1.2 million across its competitive circuit.

In the past 10 years, around 331 tournaments have happened around the world, and the total prize pool was $54.7 million. In 2026, esports tournaments gathered 379.5K viewers. All-time peak viewers were recorded in 2022 with 439.7K viewers across 40 tournaments. 

Source: Call of Duty Warzone, Escharts

According to Esports Charts, aBeZy leads Call of Duty esports players with $2.003 million in career tournament earnings. Simp, with $1.95 million, and Cellium, with $1.79 million, came in second and third, respectively. 

Here are the top 10 COD esports players by career earnings: 

RankIn-Game NameOriginal NameCareer Earnings
1aBeZyTyler Pharris$2,003,905
2SimpChris Lehr$1,951,328
3CelliumMcArthur Jovel$1,795,548
4ShotzzyAnthony Cuevas-Castro$1,523,775
5ArcitysAlec Sanderson$1,428,804
6CrimsixIan Porter$1,418,092
7FormalMatthew Piper$1,323,932
8KennyKenneth Williams$1,238,228
9ClaysterJames Eubanks$1,233,646
10ScumpSeth Abner$1,193,755

Source: Escharts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top