Clubhouse Statistics 2023 – (Updated Facts & Figures)

Clubhouse Statistics-DemandSage

Since its launch in 2020, Clubhouse has quickly taken social media by storm. Founded by Paul Davison and Rohan Seth, Clubhouse is social media that allows you to listen to others talk and mind it, not in a creepy way, the ones you are hearing want to be heard.

Back in January 2021, Elon Musk drew a lot of attention to the service when he appeared in a Clubhouse room in January 2021. Bill Gates did the same, and the trend has continued.

Today’s article covers all the updated statistics related to the service that will help Marketers and Enthusiasts learn more about the platform.

So here it is, Presenting to you Clubhouse Statistics 2023.

Clubhouse Statistics: Top Picks

  • Clubhouse has over 10 million users according to the most recent data.

56% of Clubhouse users are between the age of 18 to 34.

  • Clubhouse is valued at $4 billion. It was valued just $100 million back in May 2020.
  • Clubhouse is recognized as a unicorn startup.
  • Clubhouse app has been downloaded by over 20 million users.
  • As per the latest data available, Clubhouse was downloaded 686,299 times in January 2023.
  • To date, Clubhouse has raised more than $10 million.
  • Clubhouse has received investments from over 180 organizations and venture capitalists to date.
  • Clubhouse introduced Web listening in January 2022.

ClubHouse User Statistics (2023)

  • Currently, Clubhouse has over 10 million weekly active users.
  • Initially, Clubhouse had 1500 beta testers. One month later, the platform had roughly 270 daily users.
  • The number of users gradually rose, reaching 600,000 in December 2020.
  • The platform had 2 million members in January 2021.
  • Clubhouse attracted almost 4.6 million users between the 1st and 16th of February 2021, which was the period with the highest user increase.

Below is a table showing the growth of Clubhouse users over time.

DateUsers
May 20201,500
December 2020600,000
January 20212 million
February 202110 million

Clubhouse Demographics

These stats are only regarding the US user base of Clubhouse.

  • Over half of the clubhouse users are between the age of 18 to 34, accounting for 56%.
  • People aged 35-54 make up 42% of the clubhouse’s total users.
  • And the remaining 2% are 55 years and above.
AgeShare of respondents
18 to 3456%
35 to 5442%
55 and above2%

Clubhouse Popularity Statistics

Clubhouse ranks #13 in the News Section of the apple app store as of January 2023.

Although it’s a social media platform, we guess that most users access it to get news, which is why the ranking in News Section.

  • Clubhouse won in the category of “Best For Fun” in the United States Google Play awards 2021.
  • Clubhouse also won the Users’ Choice App of 2021 (India). As per Google, This highlights India’s growing preference for speech and audio-based platforms.
  • Clubhouse has an average rating of 4.8 out of 5 on the apple app store, where more than 705,000 users have voted.
  • Clubhouse has an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 on the apple app store, where 4,58,210 users have voted.
  • Clubhouse has an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 on the apple app store, where 4,58,210 users have voted.

Clubhouse Download Statistics

  • Clubhouse had 34.4 million downloads globally as of September 2021.
  • The top three markets (As per iOS downloads) are the USA, Japan & Germany.

Below is the breakdown of Clubhouse downloads till September 2021

DateDownloads
Dec 20202 million
Mar 202117.4 million
Jun 202129.1 million
Sep 202134.4 million

Clubhouse Download Statistics by Region

As per the latest figures from Statista, the Asia Pacific region dominates the share of clubhouse downloads. Europe, the Middle East, and Africa come second, and the North & Latin American regions rank third.  

To put things into perspective,

Below is the complete breakdown of Clubhouse Downloads according to region.

DateAPACEMEANALA
September 2020221061,942
October 20208141,06119,002
November 20201,08413,05764,485
December 20206,043113,8648,98,055
January 20212,92,9908,74,0511,110,115
February 20213,097,9084,071,8391,985,838
March 20216,52,3251,360,0327,12,358
April 20211,96,0354,30,0403,32,621
May 20211,506,0359,12,7303,98,012
June 20216,6540759,45,0444,32,488
Jul 20211,990,894442,590308,203
Aug 20211,088,402355,732323,922
Sep 2021662,040295,577218,308
Oct 2021453,037283,638190,072
Nov 2021473,884241,215207,951
Dec 2021329,990257,837929,671
Jan 2022365,616272,117530,717
Feb 2022308,800232,593294,597
Mar 2022319,420248,476224,082
Apr 2022233,807214,958188,456
May 2022323,295182,733180,271

Clubhouse Search Interest Statistics

As per exploding topics, searches for “clubhouse app” have dropped drastically. The searches peaked on February 01, 2021.

  • If we consider February 01 as 100 in terms of Searches, then as of December 04 2022, the number is only 01.

Below is the infographic from Exploding topics.

Clubhouse Exploding Topics Metrics

Below is a similar chart from Google Trends:

Clubhouse Google Trends Metrics

 Clubhouse usage statistics outside of the US

As per Appfigures, Clubhouse recorded the following amount of downloads outside of the United States (mainly in February 2021):

  • With 250,000+ downloads, Germany topped the list.
  • Japan followed with 225,000+ downloads.
  • With 220,000+ downloads, the United Kingdom came in third.
  • Turkey was fourth with 125,000+ downloads.
  • Canada bagged the fifth spot with 85,000+ downloads.
  • Countries like Australia, the Czech Republic, Italy, Austria & Switzerland had less than 50,000 downloads each.
  • Countries like Australia, the Czech Republic, Italy, Austria & Switzerland had less than 50,000 downloads each.

Clubhouse Influencer Statistics

Among the 10 million users, these are the most followed clubhouse accounts as of 2023.

User (Profession)Followers
Rohan Seth (Clubhouse Co-Founder)7.4 Million
Paul Davison (Clubhouse Co-Founder)6.5 Million 
Tiffany Haddish (Comedian)5.9 Million
Felicia Horowitz (Activist)5.4 Million
Marc Andreessen (Investor)5.1 Million
Anu (Head of community Clubhouse) 5 Million
Chris Lyons (Businessman)4.9 Million
Jared Leto (Musician, Actor)4.9 Million
Shaka Senghor (Author)4.7 Million
Van Jones (News presenter) 4.6 Million

Most followed clubs on clubhouse In 2023

Startup Club is the most followed club on Clubhouse.

Womxn in Business is the second most followed club on the platform as of 2023.

Here is a table showing the most followed clubs on Clubhouse as of 2023:

Club NameFollowers In thousands
Startup Club175
Womxn in Business151
OG Club146
Instagram Marketing Secrets 120
Human Behaviour119
Creative Executive Officers112
The Hustler Club101

Trending Topics on Clubhouse 2023

  • Sales are the most popular topic on Clubhouse, with 564 million engagements from January 2020 to February  2021.
  • Social media, advanced tech, entrepreneurship, and business were among the other hot subjects.

Below is the full breakdown of Clubhouse’s most popular and trending topics as of 2023.

TopicsImpressions
Sales564 Million
Social Media532 Million
Deep tech528 Million
Startups464 Million
Business194 Million
Influencers 176 Million
Women160 Million
Music159 Million
Black Culture103 Million
Mental health95 Million
Politics75 Million
Sports37 Million
Dating5 Million

Clubhouse Revenue Statistics

  • Clubhouse is worth $4 Billion as of 2023.

As per the Clubhouse financial results for the fiscal year 2021.

  • Net revenues grew 321% versus the prior year to $4.2 million.
  • For the year ending December 31, 2021, Net Revenue was $4,253,765.
  • Operating costs were $15,514,421 for the year ending December 31, 2021.
  • Clubhouse’s Net Loss for the year ending December 31, 2021 was $22,245,656.

Clubhouse Funding

Clubhouse Media Group has received fresh long-term finance, including a $15 million equity line, as well as short-term debt, to help it grow its operations as they enter their second year of their venture.

Official statements from Clubhouse about their Financials.

Below are some statements by Mr. Dmitry Kaplun (Chief Financial Officer of Clubhouse Media Group) during the release of results for the fiscal year 2021.

  • In terms of operations, while clubhouse recorded more costs in 2021 than the previous year, they have been reducing their quarterly net loss for the last four quarters, starting with the quarter ending September 30, 2021.
  • In a final couple of months of 2021, Clubhouse closed its physical content houses, resulting in a considerable reduction in monthly cash burn. Clubhouse believes that in 2023 and beyond, this will be completely reflected in a smaller expenditure basis.

How Does Clubhouse and it Creators make Money

Clubhouse has a feature called ‘Payment” that allows its creators to make money. It’s just like the Clubhouse version of Venmo.

A user may make a payment by going to the profile of the creator to whom they wish to donate money. The user will be able to touch “Send Money” and input an amount if the author has enabled the option.

Users can make payments through Debit and credit cards.

The creator will receive 100% of the money. A modest card processing fee will be charged to the individual giving the money, which will go straight to the payment processing partner. The clubhouse isn’t going to take anything.

It’s worth noting that Clubhouse’s initial attempt at commercialization involves no percentage cut of its own. While it presently relies on venture financing to keep operating, it will ultimately need to produce money to become a self-sustaining business.

Related Read:

Conclusion: Clubhouse Statistics [2023]

Here it is, all the latest and updated clubhouse statistics as of 2023. The unicorn startup is yet to make a profit and is still in its infancy phase. As they have rolled out monetizing features for its creators, soon they will monetize other parts of the platform as well.

We keep updating our space with the best and latest of hot topics on the internet. Keep an eye on this space for more interesting stats in the future.

Sources:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top