64+ Social Media Marketing Statistics (2024 Research)

Social media platforms are gaining a tremendous amount of users every single quarter and have become a core part of every digital marketing plan.

Furthermore, these recent developments in search algorithms have made it imperative for marketers and small businesses to stay up-to-date with the latest social media trends and changing user behaviors on these platforms. 

To help you stay informed, I have compiled a carefully selected 2023 social media statistics list that offers a valuable overview of the current social media landscape.

Social Media Marketing Statistics 2024 (Top Picks)

  1. As we enter 2024, there are 4.95 billion social media users worldwide.
  1. China has the most social media users worldwide, with 999.95 million users. 
  1.  Facebook is the world’s most-used social media, with 3.03 billion as of 2024.
  1. 99% of users access social media through mobile or tablet.
  1.  Globally, ad spending on social media advertising has reached $269.68 billion as of 2023
  1. 77% of marketers retarget Facebook/Instagram advertising as a marketing strategy. 
  1.  Using social media, 77% of businesses reach their audience base. 
  1. $68.92 billion in retail social commerce sales generated in the United States as of 2023. 
  1. Short-form video content on social media is 2.5 times more engaging than any other content. 
  1. 71% of businesses plan to create more videos for social media marketing in 2024. 
  1. Influencer marketing was valued at $21.1 billion in 2023.
  1. Over 90% of users regularly engage with influencers on YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, and Snapchat.
  1. In the United States, 186.4 million Facebook users are there as of 2023. 
  1. An average user spends 19 hours and 8 minutes on TikTok worldwide. 
  1. 33% of marketers say Instagram offers all social media platforms the highest ROI.

Discover the earnings of influencers with our detailed insights.

Social Media Usage Statistics

By 2024, the number of social media users is expected to reach 5.17 billion.

As a marketer, understanding how social media is used is crucial for developing an effective marketing strategy. 

In this section, we’ll look at vital social media usage statistics.

  1. Globally, there are 4.89 billion social media users as of the beginning of 2024. 

There are 4.89 billion social media users as of 2023, a 6.5% increase from the previous year. 

This number is also 2.2 billion more than the number of social media users in 2017, representing a significant 79.1% jump in just five years. The average annual growth rate during this period was 10.2%. 

Although the number of social media users is expected to grow, the growth rate is expected to level off. The average annual growth rate from 2023 to 2027 is forecasted to be 5%. 

Here are some more insights into the number of social media users from 2017 to 2027. 

number of social media users from 2017 to 2027
YearThe number of social media users
20172.73 billion
20183.1 billion
20193.51 billion
20203.9 billion
20214.26 billion
20224.59 billion
20234.89 billion
2024*5.17 billion
2025*5.42 billion
2026*5.64 billion
2027*5.85 billion
  1. East Asia has the most social media users worldwide, with 1,194.2 million. 

The widespread availability of inexpensive smartphones, Wi-Fi coverage, and improved networks have significantly contributed to the growth of social media usage worldwide. 

Over half (59.3%) of the global population is active on social media.

East Asia has the most significant social media users, with 1.2 billion users making up 14.9% of the world’s population. This includes China, the world’s most populous country.

Here is a table showing the number of social media users by region. 

RegionsThe number of social media users
Eastern Asia1,194.2 million
Southern Asia847.17 million
Southeast Asia506.3 million
Northern America434.93 million
South America306.76 million
Central and Western Europe261.89 million
Eastern Europe183.26 million
Southern Europe183.26 million
Western Asia163.9 million
Northern Africa154.18 million
Western Africa88.68 million
Eastern Africa65.93 million
Southern Africa45.31 million
Northern Europe29.18 million
Australia and Oceania27.79 million
Central America27.71 million
Central Asia26.62 million
Central Africa24.71 million
  1. China has the most social media users worldwide, with 999.95 million users as of 2023. 

China has almost 1 billion social media users, which is 20.44% of all social media users. In second place comes India, with 639.47 million users. 

The United States is third, with 295.48 million users, which is 6.04% of all social media users. 

A table shows the top countries with the most social media users worldwide as of 2023. 

Top CountryThe Number of Social Media users 
China999.95 million
India639.47 million
The United States295.48 million
Indonesia193.43 million
Brazil159.01 million
Russia103.98 million
Japan96.95 million
Mexico84.01 million
Philippines81.53 million
Vietnam71.7 million
Turkey64.18 million
Bangladesh61.76 million
The United Kingdom60.37 million
Germany57.45 million
Thailand54.73 million
France46.2 million
South Korea45.58 million
Nigeria43 million
Italy41.59 million
Canada31.76 million
  1. As of 2024, the average time spent on social media is 2 hours and 31 minutes

The amount of time people spend on social media is steadily increasing each year. Between 2013 and 2023, it increased by 1 hour and 34 minutes.

According to Data Reportal, the average time spent on social media in 2023 was 2 hours and 31 minutes, which remained the same as the previous year.

Below is a table that displays the total time spent on social media from 2013 to 2023.

YearTime Spent on social media
20131 hour and 37 minutes
20141 hour and 44 minutes
20151 hour and 52 minutes
20162 hours and 8 minutes
20172 hours and 15 minutes 
20182 hours and 22 minutes 
20192 hours and 25 minutes
20202 hours and 25 minutes 
20212 hours and 28 minutes 
20222 hours and 31 minutes
20232 hours and 31 minutes
  1. Facebook is the world’s most-used social media, with 2,958 million users. 

YouTube comes in second place, with 2.514 billion users, followed by WhatsApp and Instagram, which have 2 billion users each.

This table shows the users of the top 15 social media platforms. 

Number of  users of the top 15 social media platforms
Social Media Platform The number of users
Facebook2,958 million
YouTube2,514 million
WhatsApp2,000 million
Instagram 2,000 million
WeChat1,309 million
TikTok1,051 million
Facebook Messenger931 million
Douyin715 million
Telegram 700 million
Snapchat635 million
Kuaishou626 million
Sina Weibo584 million
QQ574 million
Twitter556 million
Pinterest445 million
  1. Social Media users spend the most time on TikTok, with 23 hours and 28 minutes per month

TikTok is the social media platform where users spend the most time monthly. 

Following TikTok are YouTube, Facebook, and WhatsApp, with 23 hours and 9 minutes, 19 hours and 43 minutes, and 17 hours and 20 minutes, respectively.

The following table shows the monthly time spent on various social media platforms.

Social Media PlatformsMonthly Time Spent
YouTube23 hours and 9 minutes
Facebook19 hours and 43 minutes
WhatsApp17 hours 20 minutes
Instagram 12 hours
TikTok23 hours and 28 minutes
Facebook Messanger3 hours and 7 minutes
Telegram3 hours and 57 minutes
Twitter5 hours and 28 minutes
Line10 hours and 59 minutes
Snapchat3 hours and 10 minutes
  1. TikTok/Douyin is the fastest-growing social media platform, with 100% of growth from 2020 to 2023

According to Target Internet, the social platforms experiencing the highest growth rates from 2020 to 2023 are TikTok/Douyin, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, and Twitter.

Specifically, Instagram has seen a growth rate of 47.8% during this time. Following are Snapchat, Pinterest, and Twitter, with growth rates of 45.81%, 37.89%, and 28.24%, respectively.

A table shows the growth rate of some popular social media platforms from 2020 to 2023. 

The Social Media PlatformThe Growth rate from 2020 to 2023
TikTok/Douyin100%
Instagram47.8%
Snapchat45.81%
Pinterest 37.89%
Twitter 28.24%
YouTube28.1%
WhatsApp25%
Facebook18.82%
Sina Weibo15.29%
WeChat/Weixin9.73%
QQ-21.48%
Facebook Messenger-24%
  1. In the United States, Social media users have an average of 7.1 social media accounts.

According to Forbes Advisor, the average number of social media accounts per person is 8.4 worldwide. The United States falls right around that average, with 7.1 accounts per person.

India has the highest average number of social media accounts, with 11.5 per person. In contrast, Japan has the lowest average number of social media accounts, with only 3.8 per person.

  1. Around 84% of people aged 18-29 use at least one social media platform.

According to Forbes, social media usage has been more common among the younger generation, with 84% of those aged between 18 and 29 and 81% of people aged between 30 and 49 actively using at least one social media platform.

A table shows the complete insights into the above study. 

Age groupThe percentage of people who use at least one social media platform
18 to 29 years old84%
30 to 49 years old81%
50 to 64 years old73%
More than 65 years old45%
  1. 99% of users access social media through mobile or tablet. 

According to Forbes, it’s unsurprising that most people access social media through mobile devices. 

However, you may find the statistics surprising: 99% of users connect to social media through a tablet or smartphone, with 78% using their phones exclusively for this purpose.

In contrast, only 1.32% of social media users access it from desktops. This means that mobile-focused social media strategies are essential. 

When creating a website for your business, use a website builder that optimizes your site for desktop and mobile experiences.

Source: Forbes, Sprout Social, True List, Statista, Target Internet, Data Reportal

Social Media Advertising Statistics 

As social media continues to grow in popularity, businesses worldwide are investing billions in social media advertising to reap its benefits.

Social Media Advertising Statistics

Below, I have compiled some essential statistics on social media advertising. Let’s take a look.

  1. Globally, ad spending on social media advertising is reached $227.2 billion as of 2024.

In the United States, the projected spending on social media advertising is expected to reach $72.33 billion by the end of 2023.

As the use of social media platforms continues to grow, companies are increasing their investment in social media ads, and this trend is expected to continue in the future. 

This is reflected in the projected social media advertising spending of $85.31 billion in the United States by 2027, with a compound annual growth rate of 4.21% from 2023 to 2027.

  1. In 2023, it is projected that $220.5 billion of the total ad spending on social media will be generated through mobile ads worldwide.

Every year from 2017 to 2023, most social media ad spending was spent on mobile advertising, which will be the same in the future.

According to Statista, by the end of 2026, $300.8 billion will be spent on mobile social media advertising and only $57.12 billion on desktop advertising. 

A table shows total social media ad spending globally from 2017 to 2026 by device. 

YearMobile Ad SpendingDesktop Ad Spending
2017$35.92 billion$15.4 billion
2018$54.21 billion$19.62 billion
2019$73.84 billion$22.23 billion
2020$103.4 billion$27.01 billion
2021$145.8 billion$35.39 billion
2022$186.5 billion$43.06 billion
2023$220.5 billion$49.18 billion
2024*$248.9 billion$54.1 billion
2025*$275.8 billion$56.01 billion
2026*$300.8 billion$57.12 billion

*Expected

total social media ad spending globally from 2017 to 2026 by device
  1. In the United States, social media ad spending was $80,670 million in 2022.  

In 2022, the United States dominated social media advertising spending, with marketers investing $80,670 million in ads. 

According to Statista, China trailed behind the United States in social media ad spending, with $80,550 million. 

The United Kingdom and Japan followed, with $12,160 and $8,913, respectively. Here are the top markets worldwide in terms of social media advertising spending.

Top MarketSocial Media Advertising Spending
The United States$80,670 million
China$80,550 million
The United Kingdom$12,160 million
Japan$8,913 million
Germany$4,482 million
Canada$3,993 million
Australia$3,782 million
France$3,292 million
South Korea$2,982 million
Italy$2,283 million
Brazil$1,944 million
Spain$1,918 million
Mexico$1,876 million
Netherlands$1,243 million
Sweden$1,100 million
India$1,099 million
Indonesia$1,057 million
Russia$904.8 million
Thailand$637.3 million
Norway$592.8 million
  1. 77% of marketers retarget Facebook/Instagram advertising as a marketing strategy. 

As a part of their marketing strategy, more than 7 out of 10 marketers plan for Facebook/Instagram advertising. 

Also, 69% of marketers retarget Google advertising, while 55% retarget email marketing

A table shows the retargeting use in marketing strategies of marketers. 

Marketing StrategiesShare of Respondents
Facebook/Instagram Advertising77%
Google Advertising69%
Email55%
Twitter Advertising44%
LinkedIn Advertising35%
Lead Generation31%
Other Paid Advertising Channels28%
SEO24%
ABM9%
  1. The average Click-Through-Rate of social media ads was 1.21%

According to Forbes, the average click-through rate (CTR) for all social media platforms was 1.21%, slightly lower than the previous year’s CTR of 1.3%. 

The minor decline in CTR emphasizes the importance of developing engaging social media ad campaigns to increase engagement and conversion rates.

  1. Using social media, 77% of businesses reach their audience base.

Businesses often adopt new technology, so it is no surprise that in today’s digital business, 77% of small businesses use social media to connect with their audiences. 

Additionally, 44% of companies use it to build brand awareness, and many small businesses (41%) rely on social media to generate revenue. 

  1. 90% of social media users follow at least one brand on social media.

These days, social media is ubiquitous. This is evidenced by 90% of social media users following at least one brand on it. These statistics illustrate a shift in consumer behavior towards a more direct and engaged relationship with brands. 

It also indicates that having a strong social media presence is essential for brands looking to establish and maintain brand loyalty. 

  1. 76% of social media users bought products they saw on social media. 

The purchase process can differ among customers who bought products they saw on social media, with 11% buying immediately, 44% postponing their online purchase later, and 21% buying in-store. 

However, it is notable that 76% of users have purchased being influenced by a brand’s social media post, indicating the significant impact of social media on the retail industry. 

Source: Sprout Social, Forbes, Data Reportal, Statista.

Social Media Sales Statistics

Many businesses are generating rapid sales through social media platforms, demonstrating that social media is an essential source of revenue. 

In this section, we will provide essential statistics on social media sales.

  1. $68.92 billion in retail social commerce sales generated in the United States as of 2023. 

The sales figures for retail social commerce are rapidly increasing year by year. From 2019 to 2023, retail social commerce sales in the United States increased by almost $50 billion in just four years.

In 2022, retail social commerce generated $53.10 billion in sales, $13.59 billion more than in 2021.

Industry experts predict that by the end of 2025, retail social commerce sales will reach $107.17 billion.

Please refer to the table below for a breakdown of retail social commerce sales from 2019 to 2025.

YearRetail Social Commerce Sales
2019$19.42 billion
2020$26.97 billion
2021$39.51 billion
2022$53.10 billion
2023$68.92 billion
2024*$86.70 billion
2025*$107.17 billion
social commerce sales from 2019 to 2025

*Projected

  1. There are 107.6 million social buyers in the United States as of 2023. 

Many people purchase products and services through social media platforms. According to eMarketers, as of 2023, there will be 107.6 million social buyers in the United States, a 5 million increase from the previous year.

From 2019 to 2023, the number of social buyers in the United States increased by 46.8 million.

Experts predict that the number of social buyers in the United States will reach 114.3 million by the end of 2025.

The following table displays the number of social buyers from 2019 to 2025.

YearThe number of social buyers
201960.8 million
202079.9 million
202196.9 million
2022102.6 million
2023107.6 million
2024*111.2 million
2025*114.3 million

*Projected

  1. Apparel and accessories are the top retail category by share of social action, with 55.7%.

Many products users buy from social media, but apparel and accessories are the top categories by share of social action in the United States. 

The second category comes by share of social action is consumer electronics, with 15.4% of the share. 

Here is a table showing the top 10 retail categories in the United States by share of social action. 

Retail CategoryShare of Social Action
Apparel and Accessories55.7%
Consumer Electronics15.4%
Sporting Goods and Equipment8.3%
Restaurants4.1%
Toys and Games2.7%
Arts and collectibles2.1%
Music, movies, and videos1.9%
Home and Garden1.7%
Online retail1.6%
Furniture, appliances, and equipment1.5%
  1. Facebook’s overall social commerce add-to-cart conversion rate is 34.10% in the United States

According to Grin, Facebook has the most overall social commerce add-to-cart conversion rate in the United States. 

Facebook is followed by Instagram, Pinterest, and Twitter, with 16.90%, 6%, and 5.50%, respectively.

Here is a table showing the total breakdown of social commerce add-to-cart conversion rate in the United States. 

Social Media PlatformOverall Conversion RateUpper-Funnel Conversion RateLower-Funnel Conversion Rate
Facebook34.10%30.10%38.50%
Instagram16.90%7%36.40%
Pinterest6%5.70%7.70%
Twitter5.50%3.80%8.70%
YouTube5.40%4.90%7.80%
TikTok3%2.60%
Snapchat1.70%1.80%1.50%

Source: Grin, Sprout Social. 

Social Media Video Statistics

When it comes to social media marketing, it’s essential to understand the value of video. Over the past few years, social media videos have captured the attention of many users.

Social Media Video Statistics

I’ve compiled all the critical statistics related to social media videos in this section.

  1. Short-form video content on social media is 2.5 times more engaging than any other content. 

On social media, short-form videos, typically less than a minute in length, are gaining attention from 66% of consumers due to their brevity and authenticity. 

Short-Form videos are highly shareable and 2.5 times more engaging than longer videos. Additionally, 34% of consumers appreciate the more genuine nature of the shorter form.

  1. 91% of businesses will use video marketing in 2023. 

According to Wyzowl, video marketing was the most popular among businesses in 2023, with 91% of them using it–a 5% increase from the previous year. 

In 2022, 86% of businesses used videos for their marketing. From 2016 to 2023, video marketing has increased by 30%.

social commerce sales from 2019 to 2025

Below is a detailed breakdown of video marketing from 2016 to 2023.

YearThe Use of video marketing
201661%
201763%
201881%
201987%
202085%
202186%
202286%
202391%
  1. 96% of marketers say video marketing is essential for their business. 

Using video in marketing has become increasingly crucial for businesses. In fact, since 2019, over 90% of marketers believe video marketing is a vital element of their overall marketing strategy. 

The following table shows the percentage of businesses that have deemed video marketing an essential component of their marketing strategy from 2015 to 2023.

YearShare of Respondents
201578%
201688%
201782%
201885%
201991%
202092%
202193%
202292%
202396%
  1. 71% of businesses plan to create more videos for social media marketing in 2023.  

There are numerous video types that businesses use for marketing purposes. However, one of the most popular categories is social media videos, with 71% of companies utilizing them. 

Other popular types include explainer videos, presentation videos, testimonial videos, and video ads, with usage rates of 70%, 50%, 46%, and 46%, respectively. 

Below is a table providing a complete breakdown of this topic.

Video TypeThe percentage of businesses that use it
Social Media Videos71%
Explainer Videos70%
Presentation Videos50%
Testimonial Videos46%
Video Ads46%
Teaser Video42%
Sales Video40%
Product Demo Video36%
Videographics23%
Customer Onboarding videos21%
Customer service videos21%
Staff training videos20%
App demo videos15%
Employee onboarding video15%
  1. According to 91% of marketers, video increases the understanding of users. 

Video marketing has numerous benefits. In fact, 90% of marketers say it can generate leads. 

Additionally, 91% of marketers report that video marketing can boost website traffic.

Take a look at all of the benefits of video marketing in 2023.

Benefits of Video MarketingShare of Respondents
Increased User Understanding91%
Increased Brand Awareness95%
Increased Traffic91%
Increased Leads90%
Increased Sales87%
Increased Dwell Time87%
Reduced Support Queries53%
Give them Good ROI92%

Source: Sprout Social, Forbes, Wyzowl.

Influencer Marketing Statistics

Influencer marketing can significantly boost your sales and engagement rate, as social media users tend to trust and follow popular influencers’ recommendations when buying products and services.

Here are some of the key statistics regarding influencer marketing:

  1. 50% of millennials believe in influencers’ product recommendations. 

A significant proportion of Millennials (50%) now trust product recommendations from social media influencers more than their favorite celebrities (38%). 

This development highlights the growing influence of social media in shaping consumer behavior. 

The main reason behind this trust is authenticity: 88% of millennials value authenticity in the influencer they follow. 

  1. Influencer marketing will reach $21.1 billion by the end of 2023

Influencer marketing is essential for any brand or business. Its market value grew from $1.7 billion in 2016 to $9.7 billion in 2020, significantly increasing to $13.8 billion in 2021, suggesting a steady growth. 

In 2022, the industry expanded to an impressive $16.4 billion, and influencer marketing is expected to reach $21.1 billion by the end of 2023.

global market size of influencer marketing from 2016 to 2023

A table shows the global market size of influencer marketing from 2016 to 2023.

YearThe market size of influencer marketing
2016$1.7 billion
2017$3 billion
2018$4.6 billion
2019$6.5 billion
2020$9.7 billion
2021$13.8 billion
2022$16.4 billion
2023*$21.1 billion

*Projected

  1. 28% of affiliate marketers use bloggers as influencers for marketing. 

Based on a study by Influencer Marketing Hub, bloggers are the top choice for affiliate campaigns, with 28% of affiliate marketers utilizing them. 

Review and coupon sites are preferred by 19% and 15% of affiliate marketers, respectively.

The study provides a comprehensive analysis of these findings.

Influencer Usage for Affiliate CampaignShare of Respondents 
Bloggers28%
Review Sites19%
Coupon Sites15%
Newsletters7%
Editorial Sites6.5%
Other23%
  1. Marketers will spend $4.62 billion on influencers in the United States by the end of 2023. 

The spending on influencers is increasing year by year in the United States. In 2022, marketers spent $4.14 billion on influencer marketing, which was $0.45 billion more than in 2021. 

 A table shows the total spending of marketers on influencers from 2019 to 2023. 

YearSpending on Influencers
2019$2.42 billion
2020$2.76 billion
2021$3.69 billion
2022$4.14 billion
2023$4.62 billion
  1. Over 90% of users regularly engage with influencers on YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, and Snapchat.

People in the United States, Germany, and the United Kingdom engage with influencers on various social media platforms, including YouTube, Instagram, Snapchat, and TikTok.

However, most people (95%) primarily engage with influencers on YouTube and TikTok, while 94% of users engage with influencers on Instagram weekly.

A table displays the percentage of consumers who engage with influencers every week in Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Social Media PlatformThe percentage of users who engage with influencers weekly
YouTube95%
TikTok95%
Instagram94%
Snapchat92%
Pinterest87%
Twitch83%
Triller75%
  1. 79% of influencer marketers in the United States say measuring campaign performance is their biggest challenge. 

Based on eMarketer’s research, influencer marketers encounter several daily challenges.

The foremost obstacle is measuring campaign performance, followed by determining influencer ROI, which 76% of marketers reported as challenging. 

Please see the table below for an overview of influencer marketers’ top challenges.

Top ChallengesShare of Respondents
Measurement79%
ROI76%
Using newer channels, such as TikTok and Twitch63%
Finding the right influencers59%
Knowing the latest trends to stay up to date50%
Building an always-on strategy48%
Legal compliance and discourse42%
  1. 93% of markets prefer Instagram for influencer marketing in the United States. 

Based on Statista’s report, Instagram is the most popular social media platform for influencer marketing in the United States. TikTok, with 68% following it. 

In addition, 68% of marketers prefer Facebook, while 48% choose YouTube. 

You can see the complete breakdown of the preferred social media platforms of marketers in the United States in the table below.

Social Media PlatformShare of Respondents
Instagram93%
Instagram Stories83%
TikTok68%
Facebook68%
YouTube48%
Instagram Reels36%
Pinterest35%
Twitter32%
Snapchat26%
Blogs25%
Twitch13%

Source: Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, Forbes. 

Bonus: If you wish to seek professional help for influencer marketing, here are best influencer marketing agencies in India that can help you with your reach. 

Social Media Marketing Statistics By Platform

There are numerous social media platforms globally. However, it is essential to identify the ones that can provide optimal benefits or be more helpful for your needs.

 Facebook users by country

Continue reading this section to identify these platforms. Here, you will find a compilation of the most effective social media platforms for marketing purposes.

Facebook Statistics

  1. Around 90% of marketers use Facebook for their marketing campaigns.

Facebook boasts the highest number of users among all social media platforms, with a staggering 2,958 million users.

As of 2023, Facebook is expected to be used by 70% of adult Americans. Breaking down the demographics of Facebook users, 56.6% are male, and the remaining 43.4% are female. 

Moreover, 25% of Facebook users in the United States fall within the age range of 25 to 34.

The average Facebook user spends around 33 minutes on the platform in the United States daily.

  1. In the United States, 186.4 million Facebook users are there as of 2023. 

According to Data Reportal, The United States ranks second in the number of Facebook users. 

India has the most Facebook users, with 369.9 million as of 2023. In third place comes Indonesia, with 135.1 million users. 

Facebook users by country

Here is a total breakdown of Facebook users by country.  

Top CountryThe Number of Facebook Users
India369.90 million
The United States186.40  million
Indonesia135.10  million
Brazil114.20 million
Mexico93.30  million
Philippines91.90  million
Vietnam75.60  million
Bangladesh54.20  million
Thailand51.60 million
Egypt47 million
Facebook users by country

TikTok Statistics

  1. TikTok has more than 1 billion users worldwide

TikTok has a slightly higher percentage of female users (54.1%) than male users (45.9%). 

The largest age group on the platform is 18 to 24 years old, which makes up 38.9% of TikTok’s user base. 

According to Sprout Social, most TikTok users (78.9%) use the platform to watch entertaining content.

  1. An average user spends 19 hours and 8 minutes on TikTok worldwide. 

According to Data Reportal, TikTok users in the United Kingdom spend the most time using the app, averaging 27 hours and 3 minutes per month. 

Russia is close behind with an average of 26 hours and 3 minutes per month, while TikTok users in the United States spend an average of 25 hours and 6 minutes on the app. 

The table below shows the top countries in terms of monthly TikTok usage.

Top CountriesMonthly hours spent on TikTok
The United Kingdom27 hours and 3 minutes
Russia26 hours and 3 minutes
The United Kingdom25 hours and 6 minutes
Germany23 hours and 6 minutes
Australia23 hours and 4 minutes
Mexico23 hours and 4 minutes
Canada22 hours and 6 minutes
France21 hours and 1 minute
Brazil20 hours and 2 minutes
Worldwide19 hours and 6 minutes
Turkey18 hours and 8 minutes
South Korea16 hours and 9 minutes
Singapore16 hours and 3 minutes
Argentina14 hours and 7 minutes

Source: Sprout Social, Data Reportal.

Instagram Statistics

  1. 33% of marketers say Instagram offers the highest ROI of all social media platforms.

In the world of apps that provide multiple selling options, it’s natural to want to know which features are most utilized. 

According to HubSpot, the most popular selling feature is Instagram Shops, used by 22% of social media marketers, followed by Facebook Shops at 21% and Instagram Live Shopping at 19%.

Facebook came in second place, with 25% of marketers voting it as the highest generator of ROI.

  1. Instagram has 2 billion users globally as of 2023. 

Of all the users, 50.6% are male, and 49.4% are female. The majority of Instagram users, 61.2%, fall between the ages of 18 to 34.

Regarding users’ time on Instagram, 30% is spent watching reels. Instagram has a high engagement rate, four times higher than Facebook’s.

Due to these factors, 29% of social media marketers plan to invest in Instagram over other social media platforms.

  1. India has the most Instagram users, with 326.6 million as of 2023

Based on a report by Data Reportal, the number of Instagram users in the United States is 168.6 million, earning the country second place, with India in the lead.

Brazil takes third place, with 132.6 million Instagram users, followed by Indonesia, Turkey, Japan, Mexico, and Germany, with 106 million, 56.4 million, 54.7 million, 43.8 million, and 33.8 million users, respectively.

LinkedIn Statistics

  1. LinkedIn has over 900 million members as of 2023. 

Of these members, 56.8% of members are males, while the remaining 43.2% are females.  

The United States is the leading market for LinkedIn, with 199 million members. 

Globally, more than 63 million companies have profiles on LinkedIn, ranging from tech giant Google to small businesses.

In the United States, 16.2% of LinkedIn members use the platform daily, while 48.5% use it once a month.

  1. LinkedIn advertising reach is 16.4% worldwide. 

According to Data Reportal, LinkedIn ads can reach up to 16.4% of the global population.

The countries with the highest LinkedIn ad reach rates are the United Arab Emirates at 88% and the Netherlands at 76.8%.

Despite having the most significant LinkedIn members, the United States ranks third with a 75.3% reach rate. 

Singapore, Ireland, Canada, Australia, and the United Kingdom follow with 73.8%, 72.4%, 69.9%, 67.8%, and 67.2% reach rates, respectively.

Pinterest Statistics

  1. 445 million people use Pinterest monthly. 

Among Pinterest users, 76.7% are women, 15.3% are men, and 8% are unspecified users.

Sprout Social reports that Pinterest is the second most visited website in the United States.

45% of Pinterest users have a household income of over $100K, while 21% earn $30K or less.

  1. The United States has 90.1 million active Pinterest users as of 2023. 

According to Data Reportal, the United States has the highest number of Pinterest users worldwide. 

Brazil comes in second place with 34.2 million Pinterest users, followed by Mexico, Germany, France, and The United Kingdom, with 23.6 million, 16.8 million, 12.7 million, and 10.1 million, respectively.

Twitter Statistics

  1. Twitter has 556 million users worldwide

Sprout Social reports that 53% of Twitter users utilize the platform to stay up-to-date with the latest news. 

Additionally, men account for 63% of Twitter users, while women account for 37%. Twitter is a popular social media platform in the United States, with adults spending an average of 34.8 minutes. 

However, despite its wide use, 71% of marketers desire to decrease their time spent on Twitter by 2023.

  1. In the United States, there are 64.9 million Twitter users as of 2023. 

As previously discussed, there are currently 556 million Twitter users worldwide, with 64.9 million in the United States. 

Japan has the second highest number of Twitter users at 51.8 million, followed by Brazil with 16.6 million users. 

The United Kingdom, India, Indonesia, and Turkey have 16.1 million, 15 million, 14.8 million, and 13.8 million Twitter users, respectively. 

YouTube Statistics

  1. YouTube has more than 2.5 billion users

As of 2023, YouTube boasts over one-third of the world’s population as users. 

Of these users, 54.4% are male, while 45.6% are female. The most significant portion of YouTube’s user base falls within the 25-34 age range, accounting for 522.5 million users, or 20.7%. 

YouTube Shorts, a popular feature, garners 30 million daily views worldwide. 

Users spend an average of 19 minutes daily on the platform, with 90% of this time coming from mobile devices.

  1. In the United States, 246 million YouTube users are there as of 2023. 

India has the highest number of YouTube users worldwide, with 467 million. The United States comes in second place. Get more insights on YouTube creator statistics here.

Brazil boasts 142 million YouTube users in third place, followed by Indonesia, Mexico, Japan, and Pakistan, with 139 million, 81.8 million, 78.4 million, and 71.7 million, respectively.

Source: Sprout Social, Data Reportal.

Related Reads:

About The Author

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top